Kitsap County Logo
Auditor Banner
Kitsap County Auditor * 619 Division St
Port Orchard WA 98366-4687
360-337-7129 * Fax: 360-337-4645
 












Contact Information

DGilmore2016

County Auditor
Dolores Gilmore (D)

Facebook   Twitter   YouTube

Public Records Disclosure

 

 

GovDelivery Signup

 

 

 











2017 Offices Open for Filing (Filing fee and candidate information is subject to change and is based on the most current information provided by the districts.)

Cities
City of Bainbridge Island - Non-charter Code City, Defined Council Districts
Office Incumbent Filing Fee Term
Council District 3
South Ward
Roger Townsend $120 4-year term
Council District 5
Central Ward
Wayne Roth $120 4-year term
Council District 7
North Ward
Val Tollefson $120 4-year term
City of Bremerton - 1st Class Charter City, Defined Council Districts
Office Incumbent Filing Fee Term of Office
Mayor Patty Lent $1,070 4-year term
Council District 1 Patricia Sullivan $122.76 Short and full 4-year term
Council District 3 Jerry McDonald $122.76 4-year term
Council District 5 Dino Davis $122.76 4-year term
Council District 7 Eric Younger $122.76 4-year term
Municipal Court Judge James Docter $1,500.36 4-year term
City of Port Orchard - 2nd Class City, Candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
Office Incumbent Filing Fee Term of Office
Council Position 2 Bek Ashby $120 4-year term
Council Position 3 Scott Diener  $120 Short and full 4-year term
Council Position 6 Fred Chang $120 4-year term
Council At-Large Clancy Donlin $120 2-year term
City of Poulsbo - Non Charter Code City, Candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
Office Incumbent Filing Fee Term of Office
Mayor Becky Erickson $746.78 4-year term
Council Position 5 Ed Stern $60 4-year term
Council Position 6 David Musgrove $60 4-year term
Council Position 7 Jim Henry $60 4-year term
School Districts - Defined Director District unless noted otherwise. (No filing fee for school district positions.)
District Office Incumbent Term
Bremerton
School District No. 100-C
Candidates may reside
anywhere in the school district.
Director Position 4 Alyson Rotter 4-year term
Director Position 5 Carolynn Perkins 4-year term
     

Bainbridge Island
School District No. 303
Director District 2 Mike Spence 4-year term
Director District 5 Sheila Jakubik 4-year term

North Kitsap
School District No. 400
Director District 1 Cindy Webster-Martinson 4-year term
Director District 3 Beth Worthington 4-year term

Central Kitsap
School District No. 401
Director District 1 Bruce J. Richards 4-year term
Director District 5 Eric K. Greene 4-year term

South Kitsap
School District No. 402
Director District 1 Seward Stevens 2-year
unexpired term
Director District 3 Christopher Lemke 4-year term
Director District 4 Rebecca Diehl 4-year term

North Mason
School District No. 403
Candidates file with
Mason County Auditor
Director District 2 Leanna Krotzer 4-year term
Director District 5 Dinah Lee Griffey 4-year term
 
Fire Districts - Candidates may reside anywhere within the Fire District. (No filing fee for fire district positions.)
District Office Incumbent Term
Bainbridge Island
Fire Department
Commissioner Position 3 Bruce G. Alward Short and full
6-year term
Commissioner Position 4 Fritz von Ibsch 2-year unexpired term

Central Kitsap
Fire and Rescue
Commissioner Position 2 vacant 2-year unexpired term
  Commissioner Position 3 R.E. "Dick" West 6-year term
  Commissioner Position 5 Bob Muhleman 6-year term

Kitsap County Fire
Protection District No. 18
Commissioner Position 3 Martin D. Sullivan 6-year term
  Commissioner Position 4 David Ellingson 6-year term   

North Kitsap
Fire & Rescue
Commissioner Position 3 Stephen E. "Steve" Neupert 6-year term
  Commissioner Position 5 Fernando "Espy" Espinosa 6-year term

North Mason Regional
Fire Authority
Candidates file with
Mason County Auditor
Commissioner Position 2 Brooke Quigley 6-year term
Commissioner Position 3 Daniel K. Kewish 6-year term

South Kitsap
Fire and Rescue
Commissioner Position 3 Mike Eslava 6-year term
Port Districts - Defined Commissioner Districts unless noted otherwise
Office Office Incumbent Filing Fee Term
Port of Bremerton
District. No. 1
Commissioner District 3 Axel Strakeljahn $120 6-year term

Port of Brownsville District No. 2 Commissioner District 1 Jack B. Bailey $30.48 6-year term

Port of Eglon
District No. 4
Commissioner District 2 David A. Roberts N/A 6-year term
Commissioner District 3 C. Joyce McClain N/A 4-year
unexpired term

Port of Illahee
District No. 6
Commissioner Position 1 George Schaefer N/A 6-year term
Candidates may reside anywhere within the
Port District
Commissioner Position 2 Cassie Magill N/A 4-year
unexpired term

Port of Indianola
District No. 7
Commissioner District 1 Jeff Henderson N/A 6-year term

Port of Keyport
District No. 8

Candidates may reside anywhere within the
Port District
Commissioner Position 2 Brian Watne N/A 6-year term

Port of Kingston
District No. 9
Commissioner District 3 Walt "The Salt" Elliott $24 6-year term

Port of Manchester
District No. 10
Candidates may reside anywhere within the
Port District
Commissioner Position 2 Dan C. Fallstrom N/A 4-year term
  Commissioner Position 3 Steve Pedersen N/A 4-year-term

Port of Poulsbo
District No. 12
Candidates may reside anywhere within the
Port District
Commissioner Position 3 Jim Rutledge $30.48 6-year term

Port of Silverdale
District No. 14
Commissioner District 2 Henry C. Aus N/A 6-year term

Port of Tracyton
District No. 15
Commissioner District 1 William L. Mooney N/A 6-year term
  Commissioner District 3 Bob Vergeer N/A 2-year unexpired term

Port of Waterman
District No. 16
Commissioner District 1 Rod Reid N/A 6-year term
Sewer District - Candidates may reside anywhere within the Sewer District. (No filing fee for sewer district positions.)
District Office Incumbent Term
Kitsap County
Sewer District No. 7
Commissioner Position 2 Chris Dew
6-year term
       
Utility District - Candidates may reside anywhere within the Utility District. (No filing fee for utility district positions.)
District Office Incumbent Term
West Sound
Utility District No. 1
Commissioner Position 2 Jerry Lundberg 6-year term
 
Water Districts - Candidates may reside anywhere within the Water District. (No filing fee for water district positions.)
District Office Incumbent Term
Crystal Springs
Water District No. 3
Commissioner Position 1 Penny Lamping 2-year
unexpired term
Commissioner Position 2 Earl J. Krause Short and full 6-year term
Commissioner Position 3 Mary Zehrer 4-year unexpired term

Manchester
Water District No. 11
Commissioner Position 2 Steve Pedersen 6-year term

Rocky Point
Water District No. 12
Commissioner Position 2 David C. Rhine 6-year term
  Commissioner Position 3 Gilbert J. Knutzen 4-year unexpired term

North Perry
Water District No. 13
Commissioner Position 3 Ray Foley 6-year term

Sunnyslope
Water District No. 15
Commissioner Position 2 Paul Kenfield 4-year unexpired term
  Commissioner Position 3 Kevahn E. Steinke 6-year term

Silverdale
Water District No. 16
Commissioner Position 3 Marcus Hoffman 6-year term

Old Bangor
Water District No. 19
Commissioner Position 1 Sandra L. Stewart 2-year
unexpired term
Commissioner Position 2 Trygve Klabo Short and full
6-year term
Commissioner Position 3 Vacant 4-year unexpired term
Park Districts - Candidates may reside anywhere within the Park District. (No filing fee for park district positions.)
District Office Incumbent Term
Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District Commissioner Position 5 Kirk Robinson 6-year term

Village Green Metropolitan
Park District
Commissioner Position 3 Jason Manges 6-year term

 

Revised 02/08/17

Kitsap County Auditor's Office: 360-337-7128
Email: auditor@co.kitsap.wa.us