Official Final Election Results - Kitsap County, Washington

September 14, 2004 Primary

Cumulative Report

Precinct by precinct canvass reports

This report created: Friday, September 24, 2004 12:34:11 pm

 
 

Total

Counted

Percent

Precincts

185

185

100.00%

Registered Voters

131,008

Ballots Cast  

67,978

51.89%




 

Votes

Percent

Party Preference
    DEMOCRATIC

37,786

61.10%

    REPUBLICAN

23,233

37.57%

    LIBERTARIAN

826

1.34%




U. S. SENATOR Position 2
    Warren E. Hanson (D)

2,547

6.88%

    Patty Murray (D)

33,740

91.12%

    Mohammad H. Said (D)

715

1.93%

    WRITE IN

28

0.08%


U.S. Representative Congressional District 1
    Jay Inslee (D)

18,392

99.40%

    WRITE IN

111

0.60%


U.S. Representative Congressional District 6
    Norm Dicks (D)

16,234

99.12%

    WRITE IN

144

0.88%


GOVERNOR
    Mike The Mover (D)

829

2.24%

    Ron Sims (D)

11,752

31.78%

    Eugen Buculei (D)

361

0.98%

    Don Hansler (D)

388

1.05%

    Scott Headland (D)

426

1.15%

    Christine Gregoire (D)

23,129

62.55%

    WRITE IN

92

0.25%


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
    Brad Owen (D)

32,734

99.43%

    WRITE IN

186

0.57%


SECRETARY OF STATE
    Laura Ruderman (D)

31,891

99.57%

    WRITE IN

138

0.43%


STATE TREASURER
    Mike Murphy (D)

32,186

99.63%

    WRITE IN

119

0.37%


STATE AUDITOR
    Brian Sonntag (D)

32,549

99.64%

    WRITE IN

116

0.36%


ATTORNEY GENERAL
    Deborah Senn (D)

16,989

47.83%

    Mark Sidran (D)

18,481

52.03%

    WRITE IN

51

0.14%


COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
    Mike Cooper (D)

31,594

99.62%

    WRITE IN

122

0.38%


INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
    Mike Kreidler (D)

31,862

99.67%

    WRITE IN

106

0.33%


State Senator District 23
    Phil Rockefeller (D)

18,997

99.54%

    WRITE IN

88

0.46%


State Representative District 23
Position 1
    Sherry Appleton (D)

18,383

99.63%

    WRITE IN

69

0.37%


State Representative District 23
Position 2
    Terry Ducheane (D)

17,618

99.62%

    WRITE IN

67

0.38%


State Representative District 26
Position 1
    Patricia Lantz (D)

8,175

99.39%

    WRITE IN

50

0.61%


State Representative District 26
Position 2
    Derek Kilmer (D)

7,883

99.53%

    WRITE IN

37

0.47%


State Representative District 35
Position 1
    Kathy Haigh (D)

5,665

99.65%

    WRITE IN

20

0.35%


State Representative District 35
Position 2
    William 'Ike' Eickmeyer (D)

5,619

99.63%

    WRITE IN

21

0.37%


County Commissioner District 1
    Christene "Chris" Endresen (D)

13,327

99.20%

    WRITE IN

107

0.80%


County Commissioner District 2
    Brock Jackley (D)

4,707

46.23%

    Charlotte Garrido (D)

5,454

53.57%

    WRITE IN

21

0.21%




U. S. SENATOR Position 2
    Brad Klippert (R)

2,033

9.18%

    George R. Nethercutt, Jr (R)

17,548

79.20%

    Gordon Allen Pross (R)

389

1.76%

    Chuck Jackson (R)

479

2.16%

    Reed Davis (R)

1,377

6.22%

    William Edward Chovil (R)

307

1.39%

    WRITE IN

23

0.10%


U.S. Representative Congressional District 1
    Randy Eastwood (R)

10,543

99.63%

    WRITE IN

39

0.37%


U.S. Representative Congressional District 6
    Doug Cloud (R)

9,214

99.33%

    WRITE IN

62

0.67%


GOVERNOR
    John W. Aiken, Jr. (R)

1,759

7.84%

    Bill Meyer (R)

1,830

8.15%

    Dino Rossi (R)

18,777

83.66%

    WRITE IN

79

0.35%


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
    Jim Wiest (R)

7,688

39.84%

    Jim Nobles (R)

6,086

31.54%

    Scott Bonifield (R)

5,456

28.28%

    WRITE IN

66

0.34%


SECRETARY OF STATE
    Sam Reed (R)

20,125

99.70%

    WRITE IN

60

0.30%


STATE TREASURER
    Oscar S. Lewis (R)

18,768

99.46%

    WRITE IN

101

0.54%


STATE AUDITOR
    Will Baker (R)

18,177

98.16%

    WRITE IN

341

1.84%


ATTORNEY GENERAL
    Rob McKenna (R)

16,019

75.78%

    Mike Vaska (R)

5,094

24.10%

    WRITE IN

27

0.13%


COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
    Doug Sutherland (R)

19,831

99.75%

    WRITE IN

50

0.25%


INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
    Earl C. Dennis (R)

4,812

24.94%

    John Adams (R)

10,069

52.20%

    Curtis L. Fackler (R)

4,357

22.59%

    WRITE IN

53

0.27%


State Senator District 23
    Doug Kitchens (R)

10,769

99.61%

    WRITE IN

42

0.39%


State Representative District 23
Position 1
    Paulette DeGard (R)

4,408

39.48%

    Frank Mahaffay (R)

6,742

60.38%

    WRITE IN

16

0.14%


State Representative District 23
Position 2
    Beverly Woods (R)

11,034

99.55%

    WRITE IN

50

0.45%


State Representative District 26
Position 1
    Matt Rice (R)

5,101

99.86%

    WRITE IN

7

0.14%


State Representative District 26
Position 2
    Lois McMahan (R)

5,155

99.23%

    WRITE IN

40

0.77%


State Representative District 35
Position 1
    

    WRITE IN

597


State Representative District 35
Position 2
    Bob Benze (R)

3,594

99.53%

    WRITE IN

17

0.47%


County Commissioner District 1
    Matthew Cleverley (R)

2,260

30.17%

    Scott Henden (R)

5,226

69.77%

    WRITE IN

4

0.05%


County Commissioner District 2
    Jan Angel (R)

6,253

99.18%

    WRITE IN

52

0.82%




U. S. SENATOR Position 2
    J. Mills (L)

698

97.90%

    WRITE IN

15

2.10%


U.S. Representative Congressional District 1
    Charles Moore (L)

350

99.15%

    WRITE IN

3

0.85%


U.S. Representative Congressional District 6
    

    WRITE IN

91


GOVERNOR
    Michael Nelson (L)

298

40.82%

    Ruth Bennett (L)

417

57.12%

    WRITE IN

15

2.05%


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
    Jocelyn A. Langlois (L)

712

98.89%

    WRITE IN

8

1.11%


SECRETARY OF STATE
    Jacqueline Passey (L)

700

98.18%

    WRITE IN

13

1.82%


STATE TREASURER
    John Sample (L)

700

98.18%

    WRITE IN

13

1.82%


STATE AUDITOR
    Jason G. Bush (L)

701

97.91%

    WRITE IN

15

2.09%


ATTORNEY GENERAL
    J. Bradley Gibson (L)

709

98.34%

    WRITE IN

12

1.66%


COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
    Steve Layman (L)

699

98.59%

    WRITE IN

10

1.41%


INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
    Stephen D. Steele (L)

702

98.46%

    WRITE IN

11

1.54%


State Senator District 23
    

    WRITE IN

88


State Representative District 23
Position 1
    Dan Goebel (L)

311

98.42%

    WRITE IN

5

1.58%


State Representative District 23
Position 2
    

    WRITE IN

59


State Representative District 26
Position 1
    Ted Haley (L)

192

97.96%

    WRITE IN

4

2.04%


State Representative District 26
Position 2
    Ed Jurkovskis (L)

199

99.00%

    WRITE IN

2

1.00%


State Representative District 35
Position 1
    

    WRITE IN

36


State Representative District 35
Position 2
    

    WRITE IN

24


County Commissioner District 1
    

    WRITE IN

43


County Commissioner District 2
    

    WRITE IN

52




SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
    Judith Billings (NP)

15,313

31.81%

    KumRoon Maksirisombat (NP)

3,456

7.18%

    Teresa (Terry) Bergeson (NP)

18,010

37.41%

    Juanita Doyon (NP)

4,714

9.79%

    David Blomstrom (NP)

2,737

5.68%

    John Blair (NP)

3,832

7.96%

    WRITE IN

83

0.17%


State Supreme Court Justice Position 1
    Gary Carpenter (NP)

4,574

10.18%

    Jim Johnson (NP)

10,392

23.13%

    Mary Kay Becker (NP)

9,420

20.97%

    William (Bill) Murphy (NP)

5,505

12.25%

    Maureen Hart (NP)

5,983

13.32%

    Robert H. Alsdorf (NP)

8,968

19.96%

    WRITE IN

80

0.18%


State Supreme Court Justice Position 5
    Terry Lukens (NP)

15,786

35.53%

    Barbara Madsen (NP)

28,529

64.22%

    WRITE IN

112

0.25%


State Supreme Court Justice Position 6
    James White (NP)

7,789

18.05%

    Steve Merrival (NP)

2,822

6.54%

    Doug Schafer (NP)

6,470

14.99%

    Richard B. Sanders (NP)

14,026

32.49%

    Fred L. Stewart (NP)

3,882

8.99%

    Terry Sebring (NP)

8,048

18.65%

    WRITE IN

127

0.29%


Superior Court Judge Court 3
    Anna M. Laurie (NP)

23,503

53.25%

    Bruce O. Danielson (NP)

11,150

25.26%

    Dale A. Magneson (NP)

9,340

21.16%

    WRITE IN

140

0.32%


Bainbridge Is Park & Recreation District Levy
    LEVY YES

6,858

75.27%

    LEVY NO

2,253

24.73%


Submitted By Voter Petition
    FOR

6,162

68.37%

    AGAINST

2,851

31.63%


Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District Position 1
    Sarah (Sally) Mathews (NP)

5,603

98.98%

    WRITE IN

58

1.02%


Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District Position 2
    Ken DeWitt (NP)

5,632

99.22%

    WRITE IN

44

0.78%


Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District Position 3
    John T. (Tom) Swolgaard (NP)

5,555

99.25%

    WRITE IN

42

0.75%


Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District Position 4
    Dave Shorett (NP)

5,679

99.18%

    WRITE IN

47

0.82%


Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District Position 5
    Kirk Robinson (NP)

3,628

65.68%

    John Wade (NP)

1,854

33.56%

    WRITE IN

42

0.76%