Kitsap County
Official Final Election Results
November 2, 2004 General Election
Cumulative Report
Precinct-by-precinct canvass reports
Precinct-by-Precinct Canvass Reports - Polls and Vote-by-Mail
Precinct-by-Precinct Canvass Reports - Absentee
Precinct-by-Precinct Registered Voters & Ballots Cast

District Validation Ballots Cast

 

 

This report created: January 12, 2005 at 14:9:39
   
                                      Total Counted   Percent  
Precincts 185 185 100.00%  
Registered Voters - Total 138,956  
Ballots Cast - Total                         119,458   85.97%  
Initiative to the People 872
Yes 68,267 59.34%
No 46,779 40.66%
Initiative to the People 884
Yes 42,966 37.02%
No 73,091 62.98%
Initiative to the People 892
Yes 46,131 39.50%
No 70,647 60.50%
Referendum Measure 55
Approved 49,403 43.32%
Rejected 64,635 56.68%
Initiative to the Legislature 297
Yes 73,330 65.23%
No 39,087 34.77%
Kitsap County Advisory Vote on Fireworks Ban
Yes 48,008 42.69%
No 64,445 57.31%
President and Vice President of the United States
Kerry - Edwards (D) 60,796 51.23%
Bush - Cheney (R) 55,608 46.86%
Badnarik - Campagna (L) 573 0.48%
Parker - Gutierrez (WW) 45 0.04%
Cobb - LaMarche (G) 107 0.09%
Harris - Trowe (SW) 12 0.01%
Peroutka - Baldwin (C) 156 0.13%
Van Auken - Lawrence (SE) 9 0.01%
Nader - Camejo (I) 1,147 0.97%
WRITE-IN 217 0.18%
U.S. Senator Position 2
Patty Murray (D) 63,684 54.29%
George R. Nethercutt, Jr (R) 50,574 43.11%
J. Mills (L) 1,725 1.47%
Mark B. Wilson (G) 1,249 1.06%
WRITE-IN 74 0.06%
U.S.Representative Congressional District 1
Jay Inslee (D) 36,766 61.45%
Randy Eastwood (R) 22,004 36.78%
Charles Moore (L) 1,017 1.70%
WRITE-IN 41 0.07%
U.S.Representative Congressional District 6
Norm Dicks (D) 39,300 70.30%
Doug Cloud (R) 16,506 29.52%
WRITE-IN 100 0.18%
Governor
Christine Gregoire (D) 56,149 47.93%
Dino Rossi (R) 57,712 49.27%
Ruth Bennett (L) 3,097 2.64%
WRITE-IN 178 0.15%
Lieutenant Governor
Brad Owen (D) 63,476 56.57%
Jim Wiest (R) 41,531 37.01%
Jocelyn A Langlois (L) 4,905 4.37%
Bern Haggerty (G) 2,177 1.94%
WRITE-IN 127 0.11%
Secretary of State
Laura Ruderman (D) 51,532 46.01%
Sam Reed (R) 56,828 50.74%
Jacqueline Passey (L) 3,557 3.18%
WRITE-IN 86 0.08%
State Treasurer
Mike Murphy (D) 65,132 58.97%
Oscar S. Lewis (R) 40,981 37.10%
John Sample (L) 4,238 3.84%
WRITE-IN 103 0.09%
State Auditor
Brian Sonntag (D) 69,496 62.81%
Will Baker (R) 36,774 33.24%
Jason G. Bush (L) 4,230 3.82%
WRITE-IN 146 0.13%
Attorney General
Deborah Senn (D) 48,133 42.51%
Rob McKenna (R) 60,644 53.56%
J. Bradley Gibson (L) 2,625 2.32%
Paul Richmond (G) 1,722 1.52%
WRITE-IN 99 0.09%
Commissioner of Public Lands
Mike Cooper (D) 51,970 46.87%
Doug Sutherland (R) 54,819 49.44%
Steve Layman (L) 3,982 3.59%
WRITE-IN 99 0.09%
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Teresa (Terry) Bergeson (NP) 56,818 55.71%
Judith Billings (NP) 44,465 43.59%
WRITE-IN 714 0.70%
Insurance Commissioner
Mike Kreidler (D) 57,996 53.18%
John Adams (R) 46,221 42.38%
Stephen D. Steele (L) 4,717 4.32%
WRITE-IN 132 0.12%
State Senator District 23
Phil Rockefeller (D) 36,150 58.28%
Doug Kitchens (R) 25,814 41.61%
WRITE-IN 69 0.11%
State Representative District 23 Position 1
Sherry Appleton (D) 34,323 55.59%
Frank Mahaffay (R) 25,878 41.91%
Dan Goebel (L) 1,502 2.43%
WRITE-IN 38 0.06%
State Representative District 23 Position 2
Terry Ducheane (D) 26,144 42.79%
Beverly Woods (R) 34,883 57.10%
WRITE-IN 66 0.11%
State Representative District 26 Position 1
Patricia Lantz (D) 15,296 52.03%
Matt Rice (R) 13,027 44.32%
Ted Haley (L) 1,038 3.53%
WRITE-IN 35 0.12%
State Representative District 26 Position 2
Derek Kilmer (D) 15,275 51.78%
Lois McMahan (R) 13,447 45.58%
Ed Jurkovskis (L) 747 2.53%
WRITE-IN 32 0.11%
State Representative District 35 Position 1
Kathy Haigh (D) 15,722 96.35%
WRITE-IN 595 3.65%
                                                                   
State Representative District 35 Position 2
William 'Ike' Eickmeyer (D) 11,803 56.86%
Bob Benze (R) 8,917 42.95%
WRITE-IN 39 0.19%
County Commissioner District 1
Christene "Chris" Endresen (D) 58,152 52.19%
Scott Henden (R) 53,123 47.68%
WRITE-IN 142 0.13%
County Commissioner District 2
Charlotte Garrido (D) 51,221 46.41%
Jan Angel (R) 58,932 53.40%
WRITE-IN 203 0.18%
State Supreme Court Justice Position 1
Jim Johnson (NP) 53,402 53.87%
Mary Kay Becker (NP) 45,372 45.77%
WRITE-IN 360 0.36%
State Supreme Court Justice Position 5
Barbara Madsen (NP) 86,103 98.42%
WRITE-IN 1,381 1.58%
State Supreme Court Justice Position 6
Richard B. Sanders (NP) 59,335 62.33%
Terry Sebring (NP) 35,378 37.17%
WRITE-IN 476 0.50%
Public Utility District 1 Comm. Dist. 2
John Armstrong (NP) 85,616 98.76%
WRITE-IN 1,072 1.24%
Bremerton City Charter Amendment
Approved 5,815 50.40%
Rejected 5,722 49.60%
Kitsap County Fire Protection District 7 Tax Levy
Yes 14,015 42.92%
No 18,635 57.08%