Kitsap County
Official Final Election Results
November 8, 2005 General Election
Cumulative Report
Precinct by precinct canvass reports
This report created:  December 10, 2005 at 11:17 AM
This report will be updated on:  December 11, 2005 after 4:00 PM
For statewide results visit http://vote.wa.gov/
                                      Total Counted     Percent  
Precincts 185 185 100.00%  
Registered Voters - Total 134,741  
Ballots Cast - Total                         80,977     60.10%  
Initiative to the People 900
Yes 42,685 54.43%
No 35,743 45.57%
Initiative to the People 901
Yes 49,265 61.34%
No 31,048 38.66%
Initiative to the People 912
Yes 36,500 45.54%
No 43,648 54.46%
Initiative to the Legislature 330
Yes 31,569 39.47%
No 48,409 60.53%
Initiative to the Legislature 336
Yes 30,087 37.91%
No 49,282 62.09%
Senate Joint Resolution 8207
Yes 48,043 64.27%
No 26,711 35.73%
City of Bainbridge Island Mayor
4 Year Term
Darlene Kordonowy 6,518 62.34%
Nezam Tooloee 3,879 37.10%
WRITE-IN 59 0.56%
City of Bainbridge Island South Ward Council District 3
4 Year Term
Chris Snow 6,965 98.32%
WRITE-IN 119 1.68%
City of Bainbridge Island Central Ward Council District 4 
2 Year Term
John Doerschuk 3,061 35.20%
Bill Knobloch 5,603 64.42%
WRITE-IN 33 0.38%
City of Bainbridge Island Central Ward Council District 5
4 Year Term
Kjell Stoknes 5,830 70.63%
Doug Smith 2,388 28.93%
WRITE-IN 36 0.44%
City of Bainbridge Island North Ward Council District 7
4 Year Term
Debbie Vancil 5,284 57.50%
Frank J. Renna Jr. 3,876 42.18%
WRITE-IN 30 0.33%
City of Bremerton Mayor
4 Year Term
Cary Bozeman 6,683 94.31%
WRITE-IN 403 5.69%
City of Bremerton Council District 1
4 Year Term
Brad Gehring 757 95.34%
WRITE-IN 37 4.66%
City of Bremerton Council District 3
4 Year Term
Adam C. Brockus 717 56.81%
John Ales 527 41.76%
WRITE-IN 18 1.43%
City of Bremerton Council District 5
4 Year Term
Mike Shepherd 678 96.72%
WRITE-IN 23 3.28%
City of Bremerton Council District 7
4 Year Term
Carol Arends 630 96.04%
WRITE-IN 26 3.96%
City of Bremerton Council District 9 
4 Year Term
Nick Wofford 478 96.57%
WRITE-IN 17 3.43%
Bremerton Municipal Court Judge
4 Year Term
James Docter 6,609 97.97%
WRITE-IN 137 2.03%
City of Port Orchard Council Position No. 2
4 Year Term
Dennis Xavier Goss 701 38.47%
Carolyn Powers 1,109 60.87%
WRITE-IN 12 0.66%
City of Port Orchard Council Position No. 3 
4 Year Term
Melode' Sapp 803 43.43%
Tye C. Moore 1,041 56.30%
WRITE-IN 5 0.27%
City of Port Orchard Council Position No. 6
4 Year Term
Fred Chang 1,104 59.01%
Leslie J. Weatherill 757 40.46%
WRITE-IN 10 0.53%
City of Port Orchard Council-At-Large
2 Year Term
Robert G. Geiger 978 53.88%
Gil Michael 832 45.84%
WRITE-IN 5 0.28%
City of Poulsbo Mayor 
4 Year Term
Kathryn H. Quade 1,911 67.36%
Donna Jean Bruce 903 31.83%
WRITE-IN 23 0.81%
City of Poulsbo Council Position No. 5
4 Year Term
Stan Kennedy 972 37.20%
Ed Stern 1,626 62.23%
WRITE-IN 15 0.57%
City of Poulsbo Council Position No. 6 
4 Year Term
Herb Kai 948 36.18%
Dale C. Rudolph 1,662 63.44%
WRITE-IN 10 0.38%
City of Poulsbo Council Position No. 7
4 Year Term
Kim Crowder 2,178 97.84%
WRITE-IN 48 2.16%
Bremerton School District No. 100-C Director Position 4
4 Year Term
Cynthia Triplett Galloway 5,927 59.90%
Lonnie Dawson 3,888 39.30%
WRITE-IN 79 0.80%
Bremerton School District No. 100-C Director Position 5
4 Year Term
DeWayne Boyd 6,015 59.93%
Beverly Buster 3,956 39.42%
WRITE-IN 65 0.65%
Bainbridge Island School District No. 303 Director District 2
4 Year Term
Michael G. Foley 6,783 98.76%
WRITE-IN 85 1.24%
Bainbridge Island School District No. 303 Director District 5
4 Year Term
Mary Curtis 6,790 98.89%
WRITE-IN 76 1.11%
North Kitsap School District No. 400 Director District 1
4 Year Term
Tom Anderson 9,355 67.62%
Brian Maule 4,377 31.64%
WRITE-IN 103 0.74%
North Kitsap School District No. 400  Director District 3
4 Year Term
Matthew Cleverley 4,990 36.47%
Melanie S. Mohler 8,600 62.85%
WRITE-IN 93 0.68%
Central Kitsap School District No. 401 Director District 1
4 Year Term
Bruce Richards 14,753 98.11%
WRITE-IN 284 1.89%
Central Kitsap School District No. 401 Director District 5
4 Year Term
LeeAnn Powers 14,717 98.20%
WRITE-IN 269 1.80%
South Kitsap School District No. 402  Director District 1
2 Year Unexpired Term
Robert Bunker 9,494 54.74%
Constance Maytum 7,724 44.54%
WRITE-IN 125 0.72%
South Kitsap School District No. 402  Director District 3
4 Year Term
Susan Cruver 6,920 39.53%
Chuck Mayhew 10,473 59.83%
WRITE-IN 113 0.65%
South Kitsap School District No. 402  Director District 4
4 Year Term
Kathryn J. Simpson 10,653 62.17%
Renee' Proctor-Brown 6,346 37.03%
WRITE-IN 137 0.80%
North Mason School District No. 403  Director District 1
2 Year Unexpired Term
James Clark 41 53.25%
Arthur J. Wightman 34 44.16%
WRITE-IN 2 2.60%
North Mason School District No. 403  Director District 2
4 Year Term
Jeff L. Werdall 87 97.75%
WRITE-IN 2 2.25%
North Mason School District No. 403  Director District 5
4 Year Term
Nena Andrews 78 97.50%
WRITE-IN 2 2.50%
Central Kitsap Fire And Rescue Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
R. E. "Dick" West 6,105 33.08%
Mick McKinley 12,220 66.22%
WRITE-IN 129 0.70%
Central Kitsap Fire And Rescue Commissioner Position 5
6 Year Term
Graham G. Kent 5,524 30.33%
Bob Muhleman 12,557 68.94%
WRITE-IN 133 0.73%
Bainbridge Island Fire Department Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
David S. Coatsworth 5,041 66.38%
Michael F. Adams 2,521 33.20%
WRITE-IN 32 0.42%
South Kitsap Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
Darla J. Hartley 9,934 55.02%
Gerald Preuss 8,004 44.33%
WRITE-IN 117 0.65%
South Kitsap Fire and Rescue Commissioner Position 5
2 Year Unexpired Term
Phil Seratt 6,788 38.47%
Paul Golnik 10,733 60.83%
WRITE-IN 124 0.70%
North Kitsap Fire & Rescue Commissioner Position 3
Short and 6 Year Term
Stephen E. "Steve" Neupert 4,840 98.27%
WRITE-IN 85 1.73%
North Kitsap Fire & Rescue Commissioner Position 5
6 Year Term
Fernando (Espy) Espinosa 4,719 98.31%
WRITE-IN 81 1.69%
Kitsap County Fire District No. 18 Commissioner Position 2
2 Year Unexpired Term
Linda N. Gunby 6,191 98.18%
WRITE-IN 115 1.82%
Kitsap County Fire District No. 18 Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
Jack D. Woodard 6,122 98.60%
WRITE-IN 87 1.40%
Kitsap County Fire District No. 18 Commissioner Position 4
6 Year Term
Stan Thalberg 2,628 37.68%
David Ellingson 4,302 61.68%
WRITE-IN 45 0.65%
Port of Bremerton District No. 1 Commissioner District 3
6 Year Term
Bill Mahan 22,627 97.68%
WRITE-IN 537 2.32%
Port of Brownsville District No. 2 Commissioner District 1
6 Year Term
Jack B. Bailey 3,672 98.21%
WRITE-IN 67 1.79%
Port of Eglon District No. 4 Commissioner District 2
6 Year Term
Wallis Kimble 335 94.90%
WRITE-IN 18 5.10%
Port of Eglon District No. 4 Commissioner District 3
4 Year Unexpired Term
C. Joyce McClain 332 95.13%
WRITE-IN 17 4.87%
Port of Illahee District No. 6 Commissioner District 1
6 Year Term
George Schaefer 1,148 98.97%
WRITE-IN 12 1.03%
Port of Indianola District No. 7 Commissioner District 1
Short and 6 Year Term
Jeff Henderson 489 97.22%
WRITE-IN 14 2.78%
Port of Indianola District No. 7 Commissioner District 3
2 Year Unexpired Term
Robert Kinnaird 465 97.28%
WRITE-IN 13 2.72%
Port of Kingston District No. 9 Commissioner District 3
6 Year Term
Thomas A. Coultas 1,695 97.64%
WRITE-IN 41 2.36%
Port of Manchester District No. 10 Commissioner Position 2
6 Year Term
Jim Thompson 1,237 70.81%
David A. Kimble 500 28.62%
WRITE-IN 10 0.57%
Port of Poulsbo District No. 12 Commissioner Position 3
Short and 6 Year Term
Arnold Bockus 1,950 98.83%
WRITE-IN 23 1.17%
Port of Silverdale District No. 14 Commissioner District 2
6 Year Term
Frank J Tierney 1,378 26.02%
Harry L. Knapp 3,878 73.23%
WRITE-IN 40 0.76%
Port of Tracyton District No. 15 Commissioner District 1
6 Year Term
William L. Mooney 852 97.15%
WRITE-IN 25 2.85%
Port of Waterman District No. 16 Commissioner District 1
6 Year Term
Ray Ondracek 581 96.99%
WRITE-IN 18 3.01%
Karcher Creek Sewer District Commissioner Position 2
6 Year Term
Bill Huntington 2,460 97.00%
WRITE-IN 76 3.00%
Karcher Creek Sewer District Commissioner Position 3
4 Year Term
Susan Way 2,403 97.76%
WRITE-IN 55 2.24%
Kitsap County Sewer District 7  Commissioner Position 2
6 Year Term
Gayle Ashton 144 99.31%
WRITE-IN 1 0.69%
Annapolis Water District No. 1 Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
Jeannie Screws 1,995 44.50%
Jerry Lundberg 2,457 54.81%
WRITE-IN 31 0.69%
Manchester Water District No. 11 Commissioner Position 2
6 Year Term
Steve Pedersen 1,770 97.95%
WRITE-IN 37 2.05%
Rocky Point Water District No. 12 Commissioner Position 2
6 Year Term
David C. Rhine 419 96.99%
WRITE-IN 13 3.01%
North Perry Water District No. 13 Commissioner Position 2
4 Year Unexpired Term
Gregory A. Hunt 1,896 43.04%
Gary O Purbaugh 2,483 56.37%
WRITE-IN 26 0.59%
North Perry Water District No. 13 Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
Wesley Doll 1,309 30.08%
Ray Foley 3,010 69.16%
WRITE-IN 33 0.76%
Sunnyslope Water District No. 15 Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
Kevahn Steinke 258 97.73%
WRITE-IN 6 2.27%
Silverdale Water District No. 16 Commissioner Position 3
6 Year Term
Marcus Hoffman 2,831 63.39%
John R. Poppe 1,594 35.69%
WRITE-IN 41 0.92%
Tracyton Water District No. 17 Commissioner Position 1
2 Year Unexpired Term
Daniel E. Dernoll 1,042 97.66%
WRITE-IN 25 2.34%
Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Parks & Recreation Commissioner Position 5
6 Year Term
Kirk Robinson 4,825 58.55%
Mary Fearey 3,364 40.82%
WRITE-IN 52 0.63%
South Kitsap Park & Recreation District Commissioner Position 1
2 Year Unexpired Term
Warren Collver 10,309 62.13%
Leon Rees 6,135 36.98%
WRITE-IN 148 0.89%
South Kitsap Park & Recreation District Commissioner Position 3
4 Year Term
Patrick Griffin-Hall 13,772 97.08%
WRITE-IN 414 2.92%
South Kitsap Park & Recreation District Commissioner Position 5
4 Year Term
Marjorie Rees 14,371 97.46%
WRITE-IN 374 2.54%