KITSAP COUNTY, Washington

Primary Election: Tuesday, August 07, 2012


OFFICIAL

CANDIDATE FILING REPORT

Candidate filings are posted in Lot Draw Order. This report created: Monday, May 21, 2012 5:00 pm
Party Candidate Name Candidate Address/Alternate Address Contact Info Filing Date
U.S. SENATOR
  Chuck Jackson
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Michael Baumgartner
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Mike the Mover
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Glen (Stocky) R. Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Timmy (Doc) Wilson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Will Baker
(Prefers Reform Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6
  Derek Kilmer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Jesse Young
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  David (Ike) Eichner
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Bill Driscoll
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Doug Cloud
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Stephan Andrew Brodhead
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Eric G. Arentz Jr.
(Prefers Independent Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1
  J. Byron Holcomb
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Brian Berry
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Bob Champion
(Prefers Independent Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Brian Sullivan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Suzan DelBene
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Darcy Burner
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Laura Ruderman
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Darshan Rauniyar
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Ruth Morrison
(Prefers Democrat Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Steven J. Gerdes
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  John Koster
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
GOVERNOR
  Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Rob Hill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  L. Dale Sorgen
(Prefers Independent Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Shahram Hadian
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Javier O. Lopez
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Max Sampson
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Rob McKenna
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  James White
(Prefers Independent Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Christian Joubert
(States No Party Preference)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
  Brad Owen
(Prefers Democrat Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Glenn Anderson
(Prefers Indep Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Bill Finkbeiner
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  James Robert Deal
(States No Party Preference)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Mark Greene
(Prefers Democracy Indep. Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Dave T. Sumner IV
(Prefers Neopopulist Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
SECRETARY OF STATE
  Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Jim Kastama
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Kathleen Drew
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Karen Murray
(Prefers Constitution Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Greg Nickels
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  David J. Anderson
(States No Party Preference)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
STATE TREASURER
  Jim McIntire
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
STATE AUDITOR
  James Watkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Troy Kelley
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Mark Miloscia
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Craig Pridemore
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
ATTORNEY GENERAL
  Reagan Dunn
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Stephen Pidgeon
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
  Peter J. Goldmark
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Stephen A. Sharon
(States No Party Preference)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Clint Didier
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
SUPERINTENDENT PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
NP Randy I. Dorn Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP James Bauckman Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP John Patterson Blair Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Don Hansler Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
  Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  John R. Adams
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Brian C. Berend
(Prefers Independent Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Scott Reilly
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
STATE SENATOR 23
  Bret A. Treadwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 420
Indianola, WA 98342
Home: (360) 297-0559
E-Mail:info@nkhandyman.com
05/18/2012 14:16:00 A
  Christine Rolfes
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PMB 118
19689 7th Ave NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Home: (360) 471-4592
E-Mail:info@electchristine.com

Website:electchristine.com
05/15/2012 13:12:00 A
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 23 Position 1
  Sherry V. Appleton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2140
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Home: (360) 697-2588
E-Mail:sherrya76@comcast.net
Website:www.SherryAppleton.com
05/14/2012 08:00:00 A
  Tony Stephens
(Prefers Republican Party)
20592 Little Valley Rd NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Home: (360) 930-3059
E-Mail:robodrill@yahoo.com
05/17/2012 14:03:00 A
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 23 Position 2
  Drew Hansen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2140
Poulsbo, WA 98370
E-Mail:sean@drewhansen.com
Website:www.drewhansen.com
05/15/2012 12:24:00 A
  James M. Olsen
(Prefers Republican Party)
2412 Soundview Dr NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
Home: (206) 276-5242
E-Mail:voteolsen23@gmail.com
Website:www.voteolsen23.com
05/14/2012 08:00:00 A
  Henning B. Larsen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1411 NW Santa Fe Ln #204
Silverdale, WA 98383
Home: (206) 755-5444
E-Mail:henningbrylarsen@gmail.com
05/18/2012 15:57:00 A
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 26 Position 1
  Jan Angel
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Karin Ashabraner
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Stephen Greer
(Prefers Democrat Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 26 Position 2
  Larry Seaquist
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Doug Richards
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 35 Position 1
  Dan Griffey
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Kathy Haigh
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 35 Position 2
  Drew C. MacEwen
(Prefers Republican Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Lynda Ring-Erickson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Glenn H. Gaither
(Prefers Independent Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
  Jeff Davis
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE Position 2
NP Susan Owens Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Douglas W. McQuaid Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Scott Stafne Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE Position 8
NP Steve Gonzalez Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Bruce O. Danielson Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE Position 9
NP Sheryl Gordon McCloud Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Bruce Hilyer Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP John W. Ladenburg Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Richard B. Sanders Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
COURT OF APPEALS DIV 2 DIST 2 POS 2
NP Pamela (Pam) Loginsky Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Thomas Bjorgen Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Michael Lynch Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Thomas (Tom) E. Weaver, Jr. Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Jim Foley Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
NP Brendan Williams Filed with Secretary of State Filed with Secretary of State
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
  Robert "Rob" Gelder
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2140
Poulsbo, WA 98370
E-Mail:robert@robertgelder.com
Website:www.robertgelder.com
05/14/2012 10:46:00 A
  Chris Tibbs
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1463
Kingston, WA 98346
Home: (360) 850-8034
E-Mail:chris@christibbs.com

Website:www.christibbs.com
05/18/2012 13:55:00 A
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
  Charlotte Garrido
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 511
Olalla, WA 98359
Home: (360) 447-7386
E-Mail:cg@charlottegarrido.com

Website:www.charlottegarrido.com
05/14/2012 09:40:00 A
  Linda Simpson
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1317
Bremerton, WA 98337
Home: (360) 509-3480
E-Mail:linda.simpson@hotmail.com
05/16/2012 10:36:00 A
  Kristine K. Danielson
(Prefers Conservative NP Party)
6940 Allison Way SE
Port Orchard, WA 98367
Home: (360) 895-1246
E-Mail:votedanielson@aol.com
05/18/2012 16:38:00 A
  Lary Coppola
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 1101
Port Orchard, WA 98366
Home: (360) 876-7919
E-Mail:larycoppola@wetapple.com

Website:www.electlary.com
05/18/2012 16:05:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 1
NP Jeanette Dalton PO Box 1594
Kingston, WA 98346
N/A 05/14/2012 09:38:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 2
NP Leila Mills 2200 NW Myhre Rd
Silverdale, WA 98383
E-Mail:millsforjudge@gmail.com 05/14/2012 09:42:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 3
NP Anna M. Laurie PO Box 191
Bremerton, WA 98337
E-Mail:alaurie161@comcast.net
Website:annalaurie.org
05/14/2012 09:47:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 4
NP Steve Dixon N/A Home: (360) 308-0734 05/14/2012 09:45:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 5
NP Jay B. Roof PO Box 965
Poulsbo, WA 98370
E-Mail:jayroof@comcast.net 05/14/2012 10:49:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 6
NP Kevin D. Hull PO Box 2142
Port Orchard, WA 98366
Home: (360) 204-0105
E-Mail:judgekevinhull@gmail.com
05/14/2012 09:52:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 7
NP Jennifer Forbes PO Box 1972
Silverdale, WA 98383
Home: (360) 697-5333
E-Mail:committee@forbesforjudge.com

Website:forbesforjudge.com
05/14/2012 09:43:00 A
NP Rob MacDermid PO Box 2971
Silverdale, WA 98383
Home: (360) 710-9785
E-Mail:robmacdermidforjudge@gmail.com
05/16/2012 13:49:00 A
NP Bill Houser PO Box 763
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Home: (360) 731-1137
E-Mail:houserforjudge@gmail.com

Website:www.houserforjudge.com
05/14/2012 09:34:00 A
NP Karen Klein 321 High School Rd NE Ste D3
#203
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
Home: (206) 451-4512
E-Mail:kklein1203@comcast.net
Website:www.karenkleinforjudge.com
05/15/2012 11:18:00 A
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Court 8
NP Sally F. Olsen 216 Ericksen Ave NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
Home: (206) 780-0240
E-Mail:ssolsen1@msn.com
05/16/2012 13:08:00 A
Public Utility District 1 Comm Dist 3
NP Lloyd S. Berg 9064 Martin Ave NW
Silverdale, WA 98383
Home: (360) 692-5530
E-Mail:lsberg@wavecable.com
05/14/2012 09:49:00 A


5/21/2012 10:39:57 AM