Kitsap County, Washington
Primary
August 2, 2016

Official Results for Election
Certified August 16, 2016

Precinct Results


List of Contests: .
Registration and Turnout
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 159,236
Precinct Registration 159,236
Total Ballots Cast 55,758 35.0%
Top

U.S. Senator
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Philip L. Cornell (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,741 3.2%
Sam Wright (Prefers The Human Rights Party) 428 0.8%
Chris Vance (Prefers Republican Party) 15,610 28.5%
Uncle Mover (Prefers Republican Party) 370 0.7%
Zach Haller (Prefers Independent Party) 136 0.2%
Donna Rae Lands (Prefers Conservative Party) 401 0.7%
Mohammad Said (Prefers Democratic Party) 568 1.0%
Eric John Makus (Prefers Republican Party) 2,789 5.1%
Alex Tsimerman (Prefers Standupamerica Party) 240 0.4%
Dr Pano Churchill (Prefers Lincoln Caucus Party) 278 0.5%
Patty Murray (Prefers Democratic Party) 28,389 51.8%
Ted Cummings (Prefers Independent Party) 385 0.7%
Thor Amundson (Prefers Democratic Party) 305 0.6%
Scott Nazarino (Prefers Republican Party) 1,607 2.9%
Mike Luke (Prefers Libertarian Party) 773 1.4%
Chuck Jackson (Prefers Independent Party) 314 0.6%
Jeremy Teuton (Prefers System Reboot Party) 384 0.7%
Write-Ins 38 0.1%
Top

Congressional District 6 U.S. Representative
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Derek Kilmer (Prefers Democratic Party) 32,131 59.1%
Stephan Andrew Brodhead (Prefers Republican Party) 3,399 6.3%
Paul L. Nuchims (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,109 2.0%
Todd A. Bloom (Prefers Republican Party) 15,003 27.6%
Mike Coverdale (States No Party Preference) 1,798 3.3%
Tyler Myles Vega (Prefers Green Party) 882 1.6%
Write-Ins 34 0.1%
Top

Governor
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Goodspaceguy (Prefers Republican Party) 506 0.9%
Bill Hirt (Prefers Republican Party) 1,711 3.1%
Mary Martin (Prefers Socialist Worker Party) 334 0.6%
Steve Rubenstein (Prefers Independent Party) 916 1.7%
David W. Blomstrom (Prefers Fifth Republic Party) 182 0.3%
Johnathan Dodds (Prefers Democratic Party) 484 0.9%
Patrick O'Rourke (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,442 2.6%
Christian Pierre Joubert (Prefers Holistic Party) 190 0.3%
James Robert Deal (Prefers Democratic Party) 597 1.1%
Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party) 26,651 48.5%
Bill Bryant (Prefers Republican Party) 21,917 39.9%
Write-Ins 48 0.1%
Top

Lieutenant Governor
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Marty McClendon (Prefers Republican Party) 10,671 20.3%
Mark Greene (Prefers Citizens Party) 459 0.9%
Phillip Yin (Prefers Republican Party) 6,048 11.5%
Steve Hobbs (Prefers Democratic Party) 8,218 15.7%
Karen Fraser (Prefers Democratic Party) 8,705 16.6%
Bill Penor (Prefers Republican Party) 2,006 3.8%
Paul Addis (Prefers Libertarian Party) 1,082 2.1%
Daniel B. Davies (States No Party Preference) 734 1.4%
Karen Wallace (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,951 3.7%
Cyrus Habib (Prefers Democratic Party) 10,702 20.4%
Javier H. Figueroa (Prefers Republican Party) 1,858 3.5%
Write-Ins 42 0.1%
Top

Secretary of State
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Tina Podlodowski (Prefers Democratic Party) 23,705 44.2%
Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party) 25,867 48.3%
Tim Turner (Prefers Libertarian Party) 3,961 7.4%
Write-Ins 54 0.1%
Top

State Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
John Paul Comerford (Prefers Democratic Party) 9,320 18.2%
Marko Liias (Prefers Democratic Party) 8,580 16.8%
Duane Davidson (Prefers Republican Party) 12,538 24.5%
Michael Waite (Prefers Republican Party) 12,953 25.3%
Alec Fisken (Prefers Democratic Party) 7,725 15.1%
Write-Ins 80 0.2%
Top

State Auditor
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (Prefers Democratic Party) 15,986 30.9%
David Golden (States No Party Preference) 1,466 2.8%
Mark Wilson (Prefers Independent Party) 4,749 9.2%
Mark Miloscia (Prefers Republican Party) 19,636 37.9%
Jeff Sprung (Prefers Democratic Party) 9,932 19.2%
Write-Ins 32 0.1%
Top

Attorney General
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party) 35,808 71.7%
Joshua B. Trumbull (Prefers Libertarian Party) 13,825 27.7%
Write-Ins 337 0.7%
Top

Commissioner of Public Lands
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Hilary Franz (Prefers Democratic Party) 13,113 25.3%
Mary Verner (Prefers Democratic Party) 6,236 12.0%
Steven M. Nielson (Prefers Libertarian Party) 3,028 5.8%
Dave Upthegrove (Prefers Democratic Party) 6,309 12.2%
Karen Porterfield (Prefers Democratic Party) 2,360 4.6%
Steve McLaughlin (Prefers Republican Party) 19,366 37.4%
John Stillings (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,388 2.7%
Write-Ins 47 0.1%
Top

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
John Patterson Blair 2,295 4.8%
Chris Reykdal 10,730 22.7%
Ron Higgins 7,498 15.8%
Grazyna Prouty 1,448 3.1%
Robin Fleming 7,205 15.2%
Al Runte 2,455 5.2%
Erin Jones 8,658 18.3%
KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat 2,057 4.3%
David Spring 4,795 10.1%
Write-Ins 220 0.5%
Top

Insurance Commissioner
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party) 30,477 58.1%
Justin Murta (Prefers Libertarian Party) 4,801 9.2%
Richard Schrock (Prefers Republican Party) 17,114 32.6%
Write-Ins 61 0.1%
Top

Legislative District 23 State Senator
Completed Precincts: 105 of 105
Vote Count Percentage
Christine Rolfes (Prefers Democratic Party) 22,794 96.1%
Write-Ins 914 3.9%
Top

Legislative District 23 State Representative Position 1
Completed Precincts: 105 of 105
Vote Count Percentage
Loretta Byrnes (Prefers Republican Party) 7,870 25.7%
Jack Carroll (Prefers Democratic Party) 2,208 7.2%
Sherry V. Appleton (Prefers Democratic Party) 16,475 53.8%
April Ferguson (Prefers Republican Party) 4,021 13.1%
Write-Ins 40 0.1%
Top

Legislative District 23 State Representative Position 2
Completed Precincts: 105 of 105
Vote Count Percentage
Drew Hansen (Prefers Democratic Party) 22,258 96.0%
Write-Ins 930 4.0%
Top

Legislative District 26 State Representative Position 1
Completed Precincts: 56 of 56
Vote Count Percentage
Bill Scheidler (Prefers Republican Party) 1,894 13.3%
Alec Matias (Prefers Democratic Party) 2,178 15.3%
Jesse L. Young (Prefers Republican Party) 5,196 36.5%
Larry Seaquist (Prefers Indep't Democrat Party) 4,968 34.9%
Write-Ins 17 0.1%
Top

Legislative District 26 State Representative Position 2
Completed Precincts: 56 of 56
Vote Count Percentage
Michelle Caldier (Prefers Republican Party) 7,862 56.4%
Randy Spitzer (Prefers Independent Dem. Party) 6,050 43.4%
Write-Ins 29 0.2%
Top

Legislative District 35 State Representative Position 1
Completed Precincts: 49 of 49
Vote Count Percentage
Dan Griffey (Prefers Republican Party) 4,328 54.9%
Irene Bowling (Prefers Independent Dem. Party) 3,530 44.8%
Write-Ins 21 0.3%
Top

Legislative District 35 State Representative Positiion 2
Completed Precincts: 49 of 49
Vote Count Percentage
Drew C. MacEwen (Prefers Republican Party) 4,331 55.6%
Craig Patti (Prefers Independent Dem. Party) 3,436 44.1%
Write-Ins 17 0.2%
Top

Kitsap County Commissioner District 1
Completed Precincts: 65 of 65
Vote Count Percentage
Robert (Rob) Gelder (Prefers Democratic Party) 15,071 96.4%
Write-Ins 555 3.6%
Top

Kitsap County Commissioner District 2
Completed Precincts: 75 of 75
Vote Count Percentage
Charlotte Garrido (Prefers Democratic Party) 6,052 37.3%
Roger Gay (Prefers Independent Party) 1,314 8.1%
Christopher J. Tibbs (Prefers Republican Party) 7,159 44.1%
Dino Davis (Prefers Democratic Party) 1,702 10.5%
Write-Ins 14 0.1%
Top

Supreme Court Justice Position 5
Completed Precincts: 210 of 210
Vote Count Percentage
Barbara Madsen 29,060 60.2%
Greg Zempel 15,427 32.0%
(Zamboni) John Scannell 3,577 7.4%
Write-Ins 172 0.4%
Top

Public Utility District No. 1 Commissioner District 1
Completed Precincts: 65 of 65
Vote Count Percentage
Rusty Grable 2,573 14.0%
John Armstrong 4,931 26.9%
Debra Lester 7,373 40.2%
Denise M. Ledingham 3,424 18.7%
Write-Ins 47 0.3%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 001
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Dave Peterson - Dem 40 46.5%
Melissa Frye - Dem 46 53.5%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 012
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Melanie A. Malcolm - Dem 23 74.2%
Chad Baker - Dem 5 16.1%
George Fine - Dem 3 9.7%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 013
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Dean M. Hough - Rep 36 54.5%
Erin Hawkins - Rep 30 45.5%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 015
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Dianna Eversole - Dem 71 64.5%
Jo Walter - Dem 39 35.5%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 046
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Bob Vermeers - Dem 61 54.5%
Don Simon - Dem 51 45.5%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 110
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Douglas Moran - Rep 45 45.9%
Kristine L. Cowan - Rep 53 54.1%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 159
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Steven L. Green - Dem 39 53.4%
Miranda Tuttle - Dem 34 46.6%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 202
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Christopher J. Tibbs - Rep 94 65.3%
Keith Law - Rep 50 34.7%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 219
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Stephen Boulware - Rep 56 52.3%
Gary Allason - Rep 51 47.7%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 221
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Laurie A. Olson - Dem 102 76.1%
Ross Partin - Dem 32 23.9%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 227
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Kathryn George - Rep 76 49.4%
Sheri Johnson - Rep 78 50.6%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 246
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Michael Overfield - Rep 29 23.8%
John R. Berg - Rep 51 41.8%
Teresa R. Nelson - Rep 42 34.4%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 263
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Howard A. Clark - Dem 64 62.1%
Christopher Kim - Dem 39 37.9%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 335
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Steve Olsen - Dem 109 69.9%
Thane Fehsenfeld - Dem 47 30.1%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 404
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Gene Bullock - Dem 86 59.7%
Marta Holt - Dem 58 40.3%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 425
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Steve Weber - Dem 46 45.5%
Bryan Johnson - Dem 55 54.5%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 441
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Loretta Byrnes - Rep 65 71.4%
Carol J. Klinkert - Rep 26 28.6%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 453
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Andrea Hendricks - Dem 78 32.2%
Patrick Pearson - Dem 57 23.6%
Allen R. Ernst - Rep 49 20.2%
Brian J. Stengele - Rep 34 14.0%
Ghislaine Delettrez - Rep 24 9.9%
Top

Precinct Committee Officer - PCO 454
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
Charles Summers - Rep 35 42.2%
Mick Sheldon - Rep 48 57.8%
Top