Kitsap County Superior Court banner
Kitsap County Superior Court images
614 Division Street, MS-24
Port Orchard WA 98366

Title 11 (Probate/Guardianship) 
Guardians ad Litem

RCW 11.88.090 is the Washington law that governs appointment of guardians ad litem in guardianship matters filed with the superior court.  RCW 11.88.090(3) provides that "Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of guardian or limited guardian, . . . the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the alleged incapacitated person, . . .".  RCW 11.88.090(4)(a) provides that "The superior court of each county shall develop and maintain a registry of persons who are willing and qualified to serve as guardians ad litem in guardianship matters.  The court shall choose as guardian ad litem a person whose name appears on the registry in a system of consistent rotation, . . .".  

Kitsap County Superior Court complies with the provisions of RCW 11.88.090.  Our court conducts an annual review of each guardian ad litem's qualifications.  Appointment of a guardian ad litem in guardianship cases is based on a strict rotation.  The guardians ad litem listed below have met the qualification requirements of RCW 11.88.090(4)(a) and (b).  A notebook is maintained in the Kitsap County Superior Court office located in Room 210 of the Kitsap County Courthouse that includes each GAL's qualifications.  You must contact the Kitsap County Superior Court Office to obtain the name of the guardian ad litem next in line for appointment in the strict rotation.  The order must be initialed by an appropriate staff member prior to presentation to a judge.

To comply with HIPPA requirements, all requests for GAL fees paid under KCLGALR 5 must include an Order re Guardian ad Litem Fees that may be downloaded in Word or Adobe PDF format.

Current Registry Guardians ad Litem.  To view profiles, click on the name (requires Adobe Reader).

Albert A. Abuan 10896 Maiden Lane NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
Andrew L. Benjamin 4616  25th Avenue #311
Seattle WA  98105
Stanley D. Bonner 1702 Sixth Avenue, Ste. 1
Tacoma WA 98405-3310
Arlys H. Bosselmann 2706 88th Street Court NW
Gig Harbor WA  98332
Angela K. Carlson-Whitley 1217 Cooper Point Road SW, Ste. 6
Olympia WA 98502
Curtis J. Coyne 28 S Harrington Lagoon Road
Coupeville WA 98239-3916
Heather L. Crawford 911 South I Street
Tacoma WA 98405
Stephen J. DeVoght PO Box 2537
Vashon WA  98070
Mark S. Elgot 1521 Piperberry Way SE, Ste 137
Port Orchard WA 98366-1231
Carole S. Fisher 40 Lake Bellevue Drive, Ste 100
Bellevue WA 98005-2480
Landon M.
Gibson, III
901 E Main Street
Auburn WA 98002
Wayne J. Houston 17791 Fjord Drive NE Ste 138F
Poulsbo WA 98370
Michael W. Howard 911 South I Street
Tacoma WA 98405
Erik Larson 6947 Coal Creek Pkwy SE #327
Newcastle WA 98059
Sheridan Ley-Mackey 9424 NE Lafayette Avenue
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
J. Michael Liebert PO Box 2950
Silverdale WA 98383
Deborah Mark-Corpolongo PO Box 72
Olalla WA 98359
Jenifer Mick PO Box 1063
Seabeck WA 98380
Steven L. Olsen 216 Erickson Avenue NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
Paulette Peterson 7869 Hansen Road NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
MagdaLena A. Pratt 11899 Venice Loop NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
Ron Richmond 1521 Piperberry Way SE, Ste 135
Port Orchard WA 98366
Perri Rochelle 4521 76th Street NW
Tulalip WA  98271
Susan Spuller 7869 Hansen Road NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
Angela Tinker
6971 Island Center Road NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
Cynthia Trenshaw PO Box 393
Freeland WA 98249
Philip B. Wade PO Box 5714
Bremerton WA 98312
Marcus Williamson 10866 NE Bill Point Dr
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
Suzanne Thompson Wininger 1410 Main Street
Sumner WA 98390
Updated:  July 08, 2016


8:00 AM to 12:15 PM 1:15 PM to 4:30 PM *unless otherwise ordered by the court

Monday - Friday


Today's Calendar
Daily Dockets
Weekly Schedule
Email Confirmation
Confirmation Info

E-mail Superior Court