Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2023 Offices Open for Filing

Cities

​City of Bainbridge Island Non-charter code city, defined council districts. 
 
Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Council District 1, At-Large
​Kirsten Hytopoulus
​$
​4-year-term
​Council District 2, North Ward
​Brenda Fantroy-Johnson
​$
​4-year term
​Council District 4, Central WardLeslie Schneider
​​$

​4-year term
​Council District 6, South WardMichael Pollock
$
​4-year term


​City of Bremerton 1st class charter city, defined council districts.  
Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
Council District 2
​Denise Frey
$
Short and full 4-year term
Council District 4
Quinn Dennehy
$
​Short and full 4-year term
​Council District 6
Anna Mockler
​$
Short and full 4-year term

 

City of Port Orchard 2nd class city, candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Mayor
​Robert B. Putaansuu
​$
​4-year term
​Council Position 1
​Shawn Cucciardi
$
​4-year term
​​Council Position 4
​John W. Clauson
$
4-year term
​Council Position 5
​Cindy Lucarelli
$
​4-year term
​​Council At-Large PositionMark Trenary
$
2-year term

 

City of Poulsbo Non-charter code city, candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
Council Position 1
Andrew J.L. Phillips
​$
​4-year term
​​Council Position 2
Connie Lord
​$
​​4-year term
​​Council Position 3
​Britt Livdahl
$
​​​4-year term
​​Council Position 4
Jeff McGinty
$
​​​4-year term

 

School Districts

(Defined Director Districts unless noted otherwise.)

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bremerton School District No. 100-C ​Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Director Position 1
​Karen J. Bolton
​4-year term
​Director Position 2
​John Paul Hurley
​4-year term
​Director Position 3
​Jonee Dubos
​4-year-term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island School District No. 303  ​Director District 1
Lynn Smith
​4-year term
​Director District 3
Sanjay Pal
​4-year term
​Director District 4
​Christina Hulet
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Kitsap School District No. 400  ​Director District 2
Mike Desmond
​4-year term
​Director District 4
Nancy Moffatt
​4-year term
​Director District 5
​Barbara Waggoner
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Central Kitsap School District No. 401  
​Director District 2
​Rob MacDermid
​4-year term
​Director District 3
​Drayton Jackson
​4-year term
​Director District 4
​Meghan Hein
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
South Kitsap School District No. 402  
​Director District 1
Kate Espy
​4-year term
​Director District 2
John R. Berg
​4-year term
​Director District 5
​Jeff Daily
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Mason School District No. 403​Candidates file with Mason County Auditor.​Director District 1
Art Wightman
​4-year term
​Director District 3
Laura Boad
​​4-year term
​Director District 4
​John Campbell
​4-year term

 

Fire Districts

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the Fire District.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island Fire Department

​Commissioner Position 2

Unexpired 2-year term
​Commissioner Position 3
Andrea Chymiy
​6-year term
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Central Kitsap Fire and Rescue
​Commissioner Position 3
​Rod Elmore
Short and full 6-year term
Commissioner Position 5
Bob Muhleman
6-year term
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
Kitsap County Fire Protection District No. 18​Commissioner Position 3
​Jeff Uberuaga
​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 4
David Ellingson
6-year term
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
North Kitsap Fire & Rescue
​Commissioner Position 3
Stephen E. "Steve" Neupert
​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 5
John Huntington
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
North Mason Regional Fire AuthorityCandidates file with Mason County Auditor.​Commissioner Position 2
Brooke Quigley
​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 3
​Daniel K. Kewish
​6-year term
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​South Kitsap Fire and Rescue
​Commissioner Position 3
Michael Eslava
​6-year term

 

Port Districts

(Defined Director Districts unless noted otherwise.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Bremerton District No. 1​Commissioner District 3 ​Axel Strakeljahn
$​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Brownsville District No. 2​Commissioner District 1 
$
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Eglon District No. 4​Commissioner District 2
David A. Roberts
​None
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Illahee District No. 6 ​Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.​Commissioner Position 1 Jonathan (Jon) Buesch
None
​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 2
Jeff Rupert
None
​​Unexpired 4-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Indianola District No. 7​Commissioner District 1 Jeff Henderson
None​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Keyport District No. 8
Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Commissioner Position 2 ​Brian Watne
None
​6-year term


​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Kingston District No. 9​Commissioner District 3 Laura Gronnvoll
$
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Manchester District No. 10Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Commissioner Position 1 ​James E. Strode
​None
​4-year term
​Commissioner Position 3Robert (Bob) Ballard
​None
​​4-year term


​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Poulsbo District No. 12Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Commissioner Position 3 
Thomas K. Rose
$
6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Silverdale District No. 14​Commissioner District 2 
Douglas G. Kitchens
​None
​Short and full 6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Tracyton District No. 15​Commissioner District 1
William M. Wright
None​Short and full 6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Waterman District No. 16​Commissioner District 1 
​Jeffrey Reynolds
None
6-year term

 

Sewer District

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Kitsap County Sewer District No. 7​Commissioner Position 2 Chris Dew
​6-year term


Utility District

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​West Sound Utility District No. 1​Commissioner Position 2 Jerry Lundberg
​6-year term

 

Water Districts

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Manchester Water District No. 11​Commissioner Position 2 Steve Pedersen
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Perry Water District No. 13​Commissioner Position 3
Mary Sevilla

​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
Sunnyslope Water District No. 15​Commissioner Position 3 David Larman
6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Silverdale Water District No. 16​Commissioner Position 3 
Marcus Hoffman
​6-year term

Park Districts

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District​Commissioner Position 5 Tom Goodlin
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Village Green Metropolitan Park District​Commissioner Position 3 
Jason Manges
​6-year term