Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

State Legislature Elected Officials

Members of the State Legislature are elected during even-numbered years, except for when an election is to fill a vacancy. State Senators are elected to 4-year terms and State Representatives are elected for 2-year terms. Terms begin the second Monday in the January after the election.

 Legislative District 23​

​Office
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
State SenatorChristine Rolfes - D
303 John A. Cherberg Building
PO Box 40423
Olympia, WA 98504-0423
360-786-7644
Email
​Jan. 2021 - Dec. 2024
​Nov. 2020
​2024
4-year term
​Elected Nov. 2012
Appointed July 2011
State Representative, Position 1Tarra Simmons - D
132F Legislative Building
PO Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
360-786-7934
Email
​​Jan. 2021 - Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2020
​2022
2-year term
​Nov. 2004
State Representative, Position 2​Drew Hansen - D
370 John L O'Brien Building
PO Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
360-786-7842
Email
​​Jan. 2021 - Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2020
​​2022
2-year term

Elected Nov. 2012
Appointed Sept. 2011

​Legislative Information Center
PO Box 40500
Olympia, WA 98504-0500
360-786-7573
Email
Partisan
​The 23rd Legislative District is entirely within Kitsap County.

District History​

Sept. 2011 ​Drew Hansen appointed 23rd Legislative District State Representative, Position 2.
July 2011 Christine Rolfes appointed 23rd Legislative District State Senator.

 

​ Legislative District 26

​Office
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
State SenatorEmily Randall - D
416 Sid Snyder Avenue
PO Box 40426
Olympia, WA 98504-0426
360-786-7650
Email
​Jan. 2019- Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2018
​2022
4-year term
​Nov. 2018
State Representative, Position 1Jesse L. Young - R
468 John L. O'Brien Building
PO Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
360-786-7964
Email
​Jan. 2021 - Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2020
​2022
2-year term
​Elected Nov. 2014
Appointed Jan. 2014
State Representative, Position 2Michelle Caldier - R
122H Legislative Building
PO Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
360-786-7802
Email
​​Jan. 2021 - Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2020
​2022
2-year term
​Nov. 2014
​Legislative Information Center
PO Box 40500
Olympia, WA 98504-0500
360-786-7573
Email
Partisan
​The 26th Legislative District is in parts of Kitsap and Pierce counties.

District History

​Jan. 2013 Nathan Schlicher appointed 26th Legislative District State Senator.
Nov. 2013 Jan Angel elected 26th Legislative District State Senator.
Jan. 2014 Jesse Young appointed 26th Legislative District State Representative, Position 1.

 

 Legislative District 35​

​Office
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
State SenatorTim Sheldon - D
417 Legislative Building
PO Box 40435
Olympia, WA 98504-0435
360-786-7668
Email
​Jan. 2019- Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2018
​2022
4-year term
​Nov. 1997
State Representative, Position 1Dan Griffey - R
403 John L. O'Brien Building
PO Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
360-786-7966
Email
​Jan. 2021-Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2020
​2022
2-year term
Nov. 2014​
State Representative, Position 2Drew MacEwen - R
427A Legislative Building
PO Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600
360-786-7902
Email
​Jan. 2021-Dec. 2022
​Nov. 2020
​2022
2-year term
​Nov. 2012
​Legislative Information Center
PO Box 40500
Olympia, WA 98504-0500
360-786-7573
Email
Partisan
​The 35th Legislative District is in parts of Kitsap and Thurston counties and all of Mason County.