Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Port Districts

Utility District elections are in odd-numbered years. Commissioners are elected to 6-year terms, unless they are filling the remainder of a term or a vacancy. All races are nonpartisan. 

Port of Bremerton District No. 1

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Cary Bozeman
PO Box 322
Bremerton, WA 98337
360-337-9375
Email
​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2015
Commissioner
District 2
Gary K. Anderson

​​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2016
​2025
Short and full 
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2019
Commissioner
District 3
Axel Strakeljahn
PO Box 69
Seabeck, WA 98380
360-731-4406
Email
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2011

Contact Information

Sherman Hu, Chief Financial Officer
8850 SW State Highway 3
Bremerton, WA 98312
Port of Bremerton Website
Phone: 360-674-2381x15
Fax: 360-674-2807
Email

District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Brownsville District No. 2

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Jack B. Bailey
9736 Brownsville Highway NE
Bremerton, WA 98310
PO Box 31
Keyport, WA 98345
360-981-5010
Email
​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 1999
Commissioner
District 2
Fred Perkins
PO Box 1596
Silverdale, WA 98383
360-471-2225
Email
​​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2013
Appointed
April 2013
Commissioner
District 3
Shaun Nye
9790 Ogle Road NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
360-908-3702
Email
​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​2025
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2019
​Appointed 
April 2018
Wendy Smith
9790 Ogle Road NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
Port of Brownsville Website
Phone: 360-692-5498
Fax: 360-698-8023
Email​ ​ ​ ​ ​

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner district

District History

April 2018 Shaun Nye appointed Commissioner District 3
January 2018 Bob Kalmbach resigns Commissioner District 3
April 2013 Frederick Ansel Perkins appointed Commissioner District 2.
March 2013 Bob Kalmbach resigns Commissioner District 2​.
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Eglon District No. 4

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Timothy Holbrook
34723 Pilot Point Road NE
Kingston, WA 98346
360-471-7998
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2013
Commissioner
District 2
David A. Roberts
PO Box 163
Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-4542
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2009
Appointed
Sept. 2008
Commissioner
District 3
Russell Cordiner
30948 Sunrise Beach Drive NE
Kingston, WA 98346
360-638-2722
​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2017​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2017

Contact Information

David A. Roberts, Commissioner District 2
PO Box 163
Kingston, WA 98346
Phone: 360-297-4542
Email

District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Illahee District No. 6

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
John C. Burton
5510 Illahee Road NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
360-535-2295
Email
​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2017
Commissioner
Position 2
Jonathan (Jon) Buesch
6253 East Boulevard NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
360-415-9865
Email
​​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2017​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2017
Commissioner
Position 3
James Aho
5940 Illahee Road
Bremerton, WA 98311
360-479-1049
Email
​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2013

Contact Information

Theresa Haaland
PO Box 2357
Bremerton, WA 98310
Port of Illahee Website
Phone: 360-698-4918
Email​

District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts

​District History

Nov. 2015 Voters approve undefined commissioner districts.
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Indianola District No. 7

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Jeff Henderson
20923 Kitsap Street NE
PO Box 470
Indianola, WA 98342
360-779-8229
Email
​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2005
Appointed
Nov. 2003
Commissioner
District 2
Eric Cookson
PO Box 571
Indianola, WA 98342
360-509-3371
Email
​​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2013
Appointed
Aug. 2013
Commissioner
District 3
Gary Walker
​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025

​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2019

Contact Information

Jeff Henderson, Commissioner District 1
PO Box 496
Indianola, WA 98342
Phone: 360-779-8229
Email

District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts

​District History

Sept. 2013 Eric Cookson appointed Commissioner District 2.
Aug. 2013 Joan Wald resigns Commissioner District 3.
July 2013 Judith Frank resigns Commissioner District 2.
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Keyport District No. 8

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Lena Hunt
PO Box 116
Keyport, WA 98345
206-910-7644
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2019
Appointed
March 2019
Commissioner
Position 2
Brian Watne
1957 NE Grandview Boulevard
Poulsbo, WA 98370
PO Box 577
Keyport, WA 98345
541-760-0176
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023Nov. 2019
​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2007
Commissioner
Position 3
Gene Warden
PO Box 275
Keyport, WA 98345
360-535-4043
​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2015

Contact Information

Brian Watne, Commissioner Position 2
PO Box 195
Keyport, WA 98345
Port of Keyport Website
Phone: 541-760-0176
Email

District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts

​District History

March 2019 Lena Hunt appointed Commissioner Position 1.
March 2019 John M. Thompson resigns Commissioner Position 1.
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Kingston District No. 9

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Steve Heacock
PO Box 2013
Kingston, WA 98346
360-509-1455
Email
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2019
Appointed
March 2018​
Commissioner
District 2
Mary McClure
PO Box 1924
Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-4300
Email
​​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2015
Commissioner
District 3
Laura Gronnvoll
21416 Howard Avenue NE
Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-2227
Email
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2017

Contact Information

Greg Englin, Executive Director
PO Box 559
Kingston, WA 98346
Port of Kingston Website
Phone: 360-297-3545
Fax: 360-297-2945
Email

District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts

​District History

March 2018 Steve Heacock appointed Commissioner District 1.
Jan. 2018 Bruce MacIntyre resigns Commissioner District 1.
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Manchester District No. 10

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
James E. Strode
2497 Alaska Avenue East
Port Orchard, WA 98366
PO Box 220
Manchester, WA 98353
360-871-3832
Email
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2023
​Nov. 2019
​2023
4-year term
​Elected
Nov. 1985
Commissioner
Position 2
Dan C. Fallstrom
7615 SE Blakeview Drive
Port Orchard, WA 98366
360-871-3615
Email
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2021
4-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2007
Appointed
April 2006
Commissioner
Position 3
Robert (Bob) Ballard
PO Box 747
Manchester, WA 98353
360-551-1777
Email
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2017​2021
4-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2017

Contact Information

James Strode, Commissioner Position 1
PO Box 304
Manchester, WA 98353
Port of Manchester Website
Phone: 360-871-3832
Email​

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts

District History

​April 2012 Voters approve term reduction to 4 years for commissioners.
Revised 02/18/2020

 

Port of Poulsbo District No. 12

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Mark Singer
Email
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2019
Commissioner
Position 2
Thomas K. Rose
Email
​​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021
​2021
Short and full
6-year term
Appointed 
Sept. 2020
Commissioner
Position 3
Jamie Green
Email
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023
​2021
Unexpired 
2-year term
Appointed
April 2020​

Contact Information

Carol Tripp, Port Accountant, Port of Poulsbo
PO Box 732
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Port of Poulsbo Website
Phone: 360-779-9905
Fax: 360-779-8090
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner district

​District History

September 2020 Thomas K. Rose appointed Commissioner Position 2
July 2020 Mark DeSalvo resigns Commissioner Position 2
April 2020 Jamie Green appointed Commissioner Position 3
Jan. 2020 Jonothan (Jono) Saunders resigns Commissioner Position 3
Nov. 1998 Implemented undefined commissioner districts.
Revised 09/28/2020

 

Port of Silverdale District No. 14

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Caleb A. Reese
12439 Olympic View Road NW
Silverdale, WA 98383
(360) 689-0017
Email
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2019
Appointed
April 2019
Commissioner
District 2
Douglas G. Kitchens
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023
​2021
Unexpired 
2-year term
Appointed
May 2021
Commissioner
District 3
Edward H. Scholfield
8161 Tracyton Boulevard NW
Bremerton, WA 98311
360-307-9582
Email
​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2007
Appointed
April 2007

Contact Information

Theresa Haaland
PO Box 310
Silverdale, WA 98383
Port of Silverdale Website
Phone: 360-698-4918
Fax: 360-698-2402
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts
​District History
May 2021 Douglas G. Kitchens appointed Commissioner District 2
April 2021 Randolph B. Hunt resigns Commissioner District 2
January 2021 Randolph B. Hunt appointed Commissioner District 2
January 2021 Henry C. Aus resigns Commissioner District 2
April 2019 Caleb A. Reese appointed Commissioner District 1
April 2019 Lawrence C. Greaves resigns Commissioner District 1
Revised 5/3/2021

 

Port of Tracyton District No. 15

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
William L. Mooney
5090 Naomi Street NW
Bremerton, WA 98311
PO Box 303
Tracyton, WA 98393
360-509-2228
​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2003
Commissioner
District 2
Brian Davison
5105 Hart Street
Bremerton, WA 98311
360-340-6027
​​​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021​Nov. 2015​2021
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2011
Appointed
Oct. 2010
Commissioner
District 3
Ken Griffin
405 Heritage Lane NE
Bremerton, WA 98310
360-373-4009
​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2019
Appointed 
April 2018

Contact Information

Theresa Haaland, Administrator
PO Box 1071
Tracyton, WA 98393
360-698-4918
Port of Tracyton website
Email​

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts

​District History

April 2018 Ken Griffin appointed Commissioner District 3
Feb 2018 Bob Vergeer resigns Commissioner District 3.
Revised 12/26/2019

 

Port of Waterman District No. 16

Office
(Commissioner District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
District 1
Jeffrey Reynolds
5391 Watauga Beach Drive East
Port Orchard, WA 98366
360-633-0025
Email
​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2019
​2023
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2019
Appointed 
July 2018
Commissioner
District 2
Jeffrey Acoba
5355 E Blaisdell Lane
Port Orchard, WA 98366
Email
​​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025

​2021
4-year unexpired term
Appointed 
Feb. 2021
Commissioner
District 3
Casey Guthrie
Email
​Jan. 2016-Dec. 2021
​2021
6-year term
Appointed
Oct. 2019

​Contact Information

Port of Waterman
Attn: Jeff Reynolds
5391 Watauga Beach Drive
Port Orchard, WA 98366
360-633-0025
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Defined commissioner districts

​​District History

February 2021 Jeffrey Acoba appointed Commissioner District 2
February 2021 Ben Compton resigns Commissioner District 2
October 2019 Casey Guthrie appointed Commissioner District 3
October 2019 Jack McCarn resigns District 3
August 2019 Ben Compton appointed Commissioner District 2
July 2019 Brian Moran resigns Commissioner District 2
July 2018 Jeffrey Reynolds appointed Commissioner District 1
April 2018 Rod Reid resigns Commissioner District 1.
Revised 05/14/2021