​Title 11 (Probate/Guardianship)

Guardians ad Litem

RCW 11.88.090 is the Washington law that governs appointment of guardians ad litem in guardianship matters filed with the superior court.  RCW 11.88.090(3) provides that "Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of guardian or limited guardian, . . . the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the alleged incapacitated person, . . .".  RCW 11.88.090(4)(a) provides that "The superior court of each county shall develop and maintain a registry of persons who are willing and qualified to serve as guardians ad litem in guardianship matters.  The court shall choose as guardian ad litem a person whose name appears on the registry in a system of consistent rotation, . . .".  

Kitsap County Superior Court complies with the provisions of RCW 11.88.090.  Our court conducts an annual review of each guardian ad litem's qualifications.  Appointment of a guardian ad litem in guardianship cases is based on a strict rotation.  The guardians ad litem listed below have met the qualification requirements of RCW 11.88.090(4)(a) and (b).  A notebook is maintained in the Kitsap County Superior Court office located in Room 210 of the Kitsap County Courthouse that includes each GAL's qualifications.  You must contact the Kitsap County Superior Court Office to obtain the name of the guardian ad litem next in line for appointment in the strict rotation.  The order must be initialed by an appropriate staff member prior to presentation to a judge.

To comply with HIPPA requirements, all requests for GAL fees paid under KCLGALR 5 must include an Order re Guardian ad Litem Fees that may be downloaded in Word or Adobe PDF format.

 
Current Registry Guardians ad Litem.  To view profiles, click on the name (requires Adobe Reader)
 
Albert A. Abuan​10896 Maiden Lane NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
206-595-8614
Andrew L. Benjamin​4616 25th Ave #311
Seattle WA 98105
206-622-8953
Stanley D. Bonner1702 Sixth Ave Ste 1
Tacoma WA 98405-3310
253-593-4190
Linda P. Burbank​PO Box 111899
Tacoma WA 98411
253-301-2562
Angela K. Carlson-Whitley222 Lee St SW Ste 112
Tumwater WA 98501
360-915-9774
Curtis J. Coyne​28 S Harrington Lagoon Rd
Coupeville WA 98239-3916
360-682-2476
Heather L. Crawford​911 South I St
Tacoma WA 98405
253-627-7800
Stephen J. DeVoght​PO Box 2537
Vashon WA 98070
206-819-2944
Mark S. Elgot​1521 Piperberry Way SE Ste 127
Port Orchard WA 98366-1231
360-307-0666
Carole S. Fisher​40 Lake Bellevue Dr Ste 100
Bellevue WA 98005-2480
206-799-4898
Landon M. Gibson III​901 E Main St
Auburn WA 98002
253-833-8855
Michael W. Howard​911 South I St
Tacoma WA 98405
253-627-7800
Sheridan Ley-Mackey​9424 NE Lafayette Ave
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
206-554-1294
Deborah Mark-Corpolongo​PO Box 72
Olalla WA 98359
253-857-5711
Sara McCulloch​PO Box 4519
Rollingbay WA 98061
206-842-5841
Jenifer Mick​PO Box 1063
Seabeck WA 98380
360-710-9122
Steven L. Olsen​216 Erickson Ave NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
206-780-0240
​Paulette Peterson​7869 Hansen Rd NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
206-855-9293
MagdaLena A. Pratt​11899 Venice Loop NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
206-794-7143
Ron Richmond​1521 Piperberry Way SE Ste 135
Port Orchard WA 98366
360-692-7201
Perri Rochelle​4521 76th St NW
Tulalip WA 98271
360-651-8657
Shawna Shearer​3330 Kitsap Way
Bremerton WA 98312
360-377-7691
Susan Spuller​​7869 Hansen Rd NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
206-855-9293
Philip B. Wade​PO Box 5714
Bremerton WA 98312
360-373-8526
Carol J. Williams​​7061 NW Jupiter Trail
Silverdale WA 98383
360-355-5168
Marcus Williamson​10866 NE Bill Point Dr
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
310-780-1510
Suzanne Thompson Wininger​1410 Main St
Sumner WA 98390
253-863-0207