Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2021 Offices Open for Filing

Cities

​City of Bainbridge Island Non-charter code city, defined council districts. 
 
Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Council District 2, North Ward
​Brenda Fantroy-Johnson
​$120
​Unexpired 2-year term
​Council District 3, South WardChristy Carr
$120
Short and full ​4-year term
​Council District 5, Central Ward​Rasham Nassar
​​$120
​4-year term
​Council District 7, North WardJoe Deets
$120
​4-year term


​City of Bremerton 1st class charter city, defined council districts.  
Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
Mayor​Greg Wheeler
$1,140
​4-year term
Council District 1​Patricia Sullivan$145.80
​4-year term
Council District 3Kevin Gorman
$145.80
​4-year term
​Council District 5
​Michael Goodnow
$145.80
​​4-year term
​Council District 6
​Michael Simpson
​$145.80
​Unexpired 2-year term
​Council District 7
​Eric Younger$145.80​​​4-year term
​Municipal Court Judge​James Docter$1,736.67
​​4-year term

 

City of Port Orchard 2nd class city, candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Council Position 2​Bek Ashby$120.00
​4-year term
​​Council Position 3​Scott Diener$120.00
4-year term
​Council Position 6​Fred Chang$120.00
​4-year term
​​Council At-Large PositionJay Rosapepe
$120.00
2-year term

 

City of Poulsbo Non-charter code city, candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Mayor
​Becky Erickson​$1,013.24
​4-year term
​​Council Position 5​Ed Stern​$90
​​4-year term
​​Council Position 6​David Musgrove$90
​​​4-year term
​​Council Position 7Gary McVey
$90
​​​4-year term

 

School Districts

(Defined Director Districts unless noted otherwise.)

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bremerton School District No. 100-C ​Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Director Position 4​Alyson Rotter​4-year term
​Director Position 5​Carolynn Perkins​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island School District No. 303​Director District 2
Mike Spence​4-year term
 ​Director District 5Mark Emerson
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Kitsap School District No. 400​Director District 1Rick Eckert
​4-year term
 ​Director District 3
Breane Martinez
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Central Kitsap School District No. 401​Director District 1​Bruce J. Richards​4-year term
 ​Director District 5
​Eric K. Greene​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
South Kitsap School District No. 402​Director District 3
Elizabeth Sebren
​4-year term
 
​Director District 4
Rebecca Diehl
​4-year term

 

District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Mason School District No. 403 ​Candidates file with Mason County Auditor.​Director District 2​Leanna Krotzer​4-year term
​Director District 5​Arla Shephard Bull
​​4-year term

 

Fire Districts

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the Fire District.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island Fire Department​Commissioner Position 1
Scott Isenman
6-year term

​Commissioner Position 3
​Jack Metz
​Unexpired 2-year term
​​Commissioner Position 5
​Timothy S. Carey
6-year term
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Central Kitsap Fire and Rescue​Commissioner Position 1
​Nate Andrews
6-year term

 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
Kitsap County Fire Protection District No. 18​Commissioner Position 1
​James Ingalls
​6-year term
​​
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
North Kitsap Fire & Rescue​Commissioner Position 1
​Wilson (Will) Stewart
​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 4
Gillian A. Gregory
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
North Mason Regional Fire AuthorityCandidates file with Mason County Auditor.​Commissioner Position 4
Paul Severson
​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 5
​Robert Miller
​6-year term
 
​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​South Kitsap Fire and Rescue​Commissioner Position 1
Gerald Preuss
​6-year term

​Commissioner Position 4
​Dave Gelsleichter
6-year term​

 

Port Districts

(Defined Director Districts unless noted otherwise.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Bremerton District No. 1​Commissioner District 1 ​Cary Bozeman
$120.00​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Brownsville District No. 2​Commissioner District 2 ​Fred Perkins
$34.20
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Eglon District No. 4​Commissioner District 3
Russell Cordiner
​None
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Illahee District No. 6 ​Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.​Commissioner Position 2 Jonathan (Jon) Buesch
None
​6-year term
​​


​​

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Indianola District No. 7​Commissioner District 2 Eric Cookson
None​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Keyport District No. 8
Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Commissioner Position 3 ​Gene Warden
None
​6-year term


​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Kingston District No. 9​Commissioner District 2 Mary McClure
$34.20
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Manchester District No. 10Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Commissioner Position 2 ​Dan C. Fallstrom​None
​4-year term
​Commissioner Position 3Robert (Bob) Ballard
​None
​​4-year term


​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Poulsbo District No. 12Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.
​Commissioner Position 2 Thomas K. Rose
$30.48
​Short and full 6-year term
​Commissioner Position 3
​Jamie Green
$30.48
​Unexpired 2-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Silverdale District No. 14​Commissioner District 2 
Randolph B. Hunt
​None
​Unexpired 2-year term

​Commissioner District 3
​Edward H. Scholfield
​None
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Tracyton District No. 15​Commissioner District 2
Brian Davison
None​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Port of Waterman District No. 16​Commissioner District 2 
​Jeffrey Acoba
None
Unexpired 4-year term

​Commissioner District 3
​Casey Guthrie
​None
Short and full ​6-year term

 

Sewer District

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Kitsap County Sewer District No. 7​Commissioner Position 3 Sarah Lee
​6-year term


Utility District

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​West Sound Utility District No. 1​Commissioner Position 3 Susan Way
​6-year term

 

Water Districts

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Manchester Water District No. 11​Commissioner Position 3 Paul Drotz
​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
Rocky Point Water District No. 12​Commissioner Position 1 
Vacant
Unexpired 4-year term
​This district is scheduled for dissolution on April 23, before candidate filing begins.
​​Commissioner Position 3 
​Gilbert J. Knutzen​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Perry Water District No. 13​Commissioner Position 2
Gary Purbaugh

​6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
Sunnyslope Water District No. 15​Commissioner Position 2 Paul Kenfield6-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Silverdale Water District No. 16​Commissioner Position 1 
Joy Ramsdell
​6-year term

Park Districts

(Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.)

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District​Commissioner Position 2 Ken DeWitt
​6-year term

​Commissioner Position 4
​Jay C Kinney
​6-year term

​Commissioner Position 5
​Kristine Cox
Unexpired 2-year term

 

​District ​Office ​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Village Green Metropolitan Park District​Commissioner Position 1 
Bobbie Moore
​6-year term

​Commissioner Position 4
​Patrick Pearson
​6-year term

Commissioner Position 5​​Robert C Netzel
​Unexpired 4-year term