Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Fire Districts

Fire District elections are in odd-numbered years. Commissioners are elected to 6-year terms, unless they are filling the remainder of a term or a vacancy. All races are nonpartisan. 

Bainbridge Island Fire Department

Office
All positions citywide (City map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Scott Isenman
175 Parfitt Way SW, Suite S-175
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
206-780-0701
Email
​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2007
Appointed
March 2007
Commissioner
Position 2
Vacant
​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2023
Unexpired 
2-year term

Commissioner
Position 3
Andrea Chymiy
10598 Falk Road NE
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
206-902-6422
Email
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023Nov. 2021
​2023
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2021
Commissioner
Position 4
Fritz von Ibsch
16684 Agate Point Road NE
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
510-282-1448
Email
​​​​Jan. 2014-Dec. 2019Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2017
Appointed
May 2016
Commissioner
Position 5
Timothy S. Carey
10595 NE Valley Road
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
206-855-1017
Email
​​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2015

Contact Information

Chief: Henry (Hank) A. Teran
Attn: Ed Kaufman, Finance Manager
8895 Madison Avenue NE
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
Bainbridge Island Fire Department website
Phone: 206-842-7686
Fax: 206-842-7695
Email 

District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts

​District History

December 2021 YongSuk Cho resigns from Commissioner Position 2 
June 2021 David Coatsworth appointed Commissioner Position 3
May 2021 Jack Metz resigned Commissioner Position 3
August 2020 Jack Metz appointed commissioner Position 3
July 2020 Gina Batali resigned Commissioner Position 3
July 2018 Gina Batali appointed Commissioner Position 3
July 2018 Bruce Alward resigned Commissioner Position 3
July 2016 Bruce Alward appointed Commissioner Position 3.
July 2016 Dan Morrow resigned Commissioner Position 3.
Jan. 2007 Positions 4 and 5 appointed under RCW 52.14.020.
Nov. 2006 Changed from three commissioners to five.
Revised 12/30/2021

 

​Central Kitsap Fire and Rescue

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Nate Andrews
4745 Erlands Point Road NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
360-509-0847
​​​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2015
Commissioner
Position 2
Guy Earle
7953 Calumet Drive NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
360-271-6860
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
Elected
Nov. 2017
Appointed
May 2017
Commissioner
Position 3
Rod Elmore
5300 NW Newberry Hill Road, Suite 101
Silverdale, WA 98383
360-329-2822
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023
​2023
Short and full 6-year term
Appointed
March 2022
Commissioner
Position 4
Ken Erickson
4310 Chico Creek Lane NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
360-692-9243
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2001 Pos. 3
Appointed
Feb. 2000 FD 12 Pos. 3
Commissioner
Position 5
Bob Muhleman
2526 Northlake Way NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
360-373-2421
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 1999,
Nov. 1997 FD 12 Pos. 3
Appointed             
May 1997 FD 12 Pos. 3

​Contact Information

Chief: Jason Christian
Attn: Serena Prince, Executive Assistant
5300 NW Newberry Hill Road, Suite 101
Silverdale, WA 98383
Central Kitsap Fire website
Phone: 360-447-3550
Fax: 360-447-3590
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts

District History

March 2022 Rod Elmore appointed Commissioner Position 3
February 2022 R.E. "Dick" West, Commissioner Position 3, dies.
June 2004 Commissioner Position 6 renumbered to Position 4 following resignation.
Jan. 2003 Fire District 12 merges with Fire District 1 via petition​.
Revised 04/25/2022

 

​Kitsap County Fire Protection District No. 18 (Poulsbo Fire Department)

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
James A. Ingalls
16208 Virginia Point Road NE
PO Box 1706
Poulsbo, WA 98370
360-779-7168
Email
​​​​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2003
Appointed
Nov. 2001
Commissioner
Position 2
Chris Quinn
383 Blomster Way
Poulsbo, WA 98370
Email
​​​​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2019
Commissioner
Position 3
Jeff Uberuaga
20960 Seaport Place
Poulsbo, WA 98370
360-271-5762
Email
​​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2017
Commissioner
Position 4
David Ellingson
15315 Virginia Point Road NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
360-779-4414
Email
​​​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 1999
Commissioner
Position 5
Darryl Milton
20241 Pugh Road NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
360-779-2526
Email
​​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2001

​Contact Information

Chief: James Gillard
Attn: Nichole Sawyers, Administrative Services Manager
911 Liberty Road NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
KCFPD No. 18 Website
Phone: 360-779-3997
Fax: 360-779-4699
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts
Revised 1/27/2022

 

North Kitsap Fire & Rescue

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Wilson (Will) Stewart
6450 Prospect Street NE
Suquamish, WA 98392
360-598-4524
​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
Appointed
Jan. 1990
Commissioner
Position 2
Patrick Pearson
28541 Gamble Bay Road NE
Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-7077
​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2007
Appointed
Oct. 2005
Commissioner
Position 3
Stephen E. "Steve" Neupert
PO Box 516
Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-2850
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2005
Appointed
Feb. 2005
Commissioner
Position 4
Gillian A. Gregory
PO Box 905
Kingston, WA 98346
360-297-4082
​​​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 1995
Appointed
April 1994
Commissioner
Position 5
John Huntington
PO Box 961
Kingston, WA 98346
360-620-6182
Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected             
Nov. 2017

Contact Information

Chief: Dan Smith
Attn: Katie Patti
Information Officer: Michele Laboda
​26642 Miller Bay Road NE
Kingston, WA 98346
NKFR Website
Phone: 360-297-3619
Fax: 360-297-2653
Email Katie Patti

District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts
Revised 12/30/2021

 

North Mason Regional Fire Authority

Office
Candidates file with Mason County Auditor
(District Map: The only Kitsap precinct in this district is Precinct 285) 
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Kelley McIntosh
PO Box 1481
Belfair, WA 98528
Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2013
Commissioner
Position 2
Brooke Quigley
PO Box 2230
Belfair, WA 98528
Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2013
Commissioner
Position 3
Daniel K. Kewish
2680 NE Hurd Road
Belfair, WA 98528
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2013
Commissioner
Position 4
Paul Severson
PO Box 1864
Belfair, WA 98528
​​​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2015
Commissioner
Position 5
Robert Miller
31 NE Briggadum Drive
Belfair, WA 98528
360-275-5700
​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2015

Contact Information

Angie McCormick, Executive Assistant
PO Box 277
Belfair, WA 98528
North Mason Regional Fire Authority website
Phone: 360-275-6711
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts
Candidates for all commissioner positions file in Mason County

​District History

Feb. 2015 Shelby Blackwell, Commissioner Position 4, resigns. Commissioner Position 6 eliminated. Tom Wampold switches from Commissioner Position 5 to Commissioner Position 4. Bev Voss-Petredis assumes Commissioner Position 5 seat.
Jan. 2014 Mason County Fire Districts 2 and 8 merge to create North Mason Regional Fire Authority.
Revised 12/30/2021

 

South Kitsap Fire and Rescue

Office
All positions districtwide 
(District map)
​Name and Contact Information​Term of Office​Date Elected​Next Election Year and Term​Date Originally Elected or Appointed
Commissioner
Position 1
Gerald Preuss
2063 East Randall Lane
Port Orchard, WA 98366
PO Box 113
Manchester, WA 98353
360-871-3491
Email
​​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected
Nov. 2007
Appointed
March 2006
Commissioner
Position 2
D.W. Dusty Wiley
988 Puget Drive East
Port Orchard, WA 98366
PO Box 90
Manchester, WA 98353
360-990-3075
Email
​​​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 1995
Elected
Nov. 1993 Pos. 4
Commissioner
Position 3
Michael Eslava
3305 SE Coachman Court
Olalla, WA 98359
360-895-4264
Email
​Jan. 2018-Dec. 2023​Nov. 2017​2023
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2011
Commissioner
Position 4
Kyle Joyce
1490 Yukon Harbor Road SE
Port Orchard, WA 98366
360-801-3293
Email
​Jan. 2022-Dec. 2027
​Nov. 2021
​2027
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2021
Commissioner
Position 5
Paul Golnik
8158 SE Fragraria Road
Olalla, WA 98359
253-857-6515
Email
​Jan. 2020-Dec. 2025
​Nov. 2019
​2025
6-year term
​Elected 
Nov. 2005
Appointed
March 2005 FD 7

Contact Information

Chief: Jeff Faucett
Attn: Terri Mooney
1974 Fircrest Drive SE
Port Orchard, WA 98366
South Kitsap Fire Website
Phone: 360-895-6522
Fax: 360-871-2426
Email

​District Information

Nonpartisan
Undefined commissioner districts

District History

Dec. 2004 KC Fire Protection District 7 becomes South Kitsap Fire and Rescue.
Nov. 2001 KC Fire Protection District 7 annexes the City of Port Orchard by election.
Revised 1/3/2022